by Sandra L Blood



Carnival prizes distributed in record time!


In a record-breaking six weeks after Carnival, on August 21 the St. Vincent and Grenadines Carnival Development Corporation (CDC) hosted its Carnival 2023 prize giving function at Murray Heights Hotel in Kingstown, from 5pm.


   The event, in partnership with the Ministry of Tourism, Civil Aviation, Sustainable Development and Culture (tourism), and powered by premium partner National Lotteries Authority (NLA), platinum, silver and bronze sponsors, and other contributors, was coordinated and presided over by Anthony Dennie.


   In part, guests included Prime Minister, Dr Ralph Gonsalves; Tourism Minister, Carlos James and his permanent secretary, Dr Reesa Noel-McBarnett; NLA’s Chairman, Murray Bullock and General Manager, McGregor Sealey; CDC’s Chairman, Ricardo Adams, Rural-Mas Coordinator and Deputy Chairman, Dillon Morris, and the board of directors; CoP Colin John; SVG-native, Barbados-based Dr Cleve Scott, SVG Queen; and Miss SVG 2023 delegates.

The Hottest Carnival...


  Vincy Mas, dubbed 'The Hottest Carnival in the Caribbean', ran from June 30 to July 14, and was marketed and promoted by Carnival Marketing & Development Officer, Esworth “Ezzie” Roberts and team.

  All dignitaries at the head table contributed towards the vast slate of remarks. Dynamite’s Calypso Tent was specially thanked for ensuring the trophies and respective cash were made available; Adams was “elated” to distribute prizes this timely, and also specially thanked the NLA.

  While high praises were showered upon everyone who contributed to the success of the season – sponsors, hands and competitors alike – Adams specifically singled out Panorama champion Hennessy Starlift.


  “It’s the best performance I’ve seen and rendition I’ve heard in SVG.” Starlift delivered a Winston Soso tune, "Big Bottom", arranged and conducted by T&T’s Dante Pantin, earning 275 points with a 19-point lead."

   During an interview the day after the function, Pantin said he felt honored to have touched the chairman in such a profound way, and it was a pleasure working with the band.

Multiple-category 2023 winner, Blondie Bird & Friends bask in their glory.

  Tourism Minister, Carlos James said they have seen the evolution of Vincy Mas and its benefits. He thanked all contributors, while Prime Minister, Ralph Gonsalves thanked all the creatives that were involved, and carefully educated on the ‘thing’ called genius.

   A special presentation was made to the legendary veteran Vincentian calypsonian, Beckett (Alston Cyrus), by Verlene Ralph on behalf of Verlene Ralph and The Professionals The vote of thanks: by Attiya Samuel.

   Dennie extended appreciation to Scott for having hosted both him and Roberts while they were in transit from Trinidad to home and thanked him for the lesson on Festivals, which they imparted to students. Dennie also noted maiden competitors who made it to the top three, but like a bitter-sweet pill, on behalf of the CDC, he extended condolences to guests, father and brother of the fourth-place winner of Queen of Carnival, whose mother recently passed.

   Winners received trophies on spot and cheques immediately after with Dennie closing off the event by informing/advising the assembly that:

Vincy Mas 2024 will be held from June 28 to July 9, 2024.

Senior King of Carnival 2023, Atiron Lockhart, collects one of his prizes from chairman of the CDC Ricardo James.

RESULTS:

 

·          Best Organized Rural Carnival: Windward Carnival Committee

·          Most Improved Rural Carnival: North Leeward Sports & Cultural Organization

·          Most Improved Costume Band: Verlene Ralph & the Professionals

·          Most Uniformed T-Shirt Band (Carnival Monday): Flow             

·          Biggest T-Shirt Band (Carnival Monday): Guinness

 

JUNIOR MAS: INDIVIDUALS (5-9 YEARS) 

1.         Kamara Stapleton: Love (SVG Players International Mas Band)

2.         Sade Johnson: Peacock (Blondie Bird & Friends)

3.         Makeda Irish: Kaleidoscope of Butterflies (Nelson Bloc)

 

JUNIOR MAS: INDIVIDUALS (10-15 YEARS) 

1.         Isabella Browne: Phoenix (Blondie Bird & Friends)

2.         Maxine Herbert: White-Tit Browed-Warbler (Blondie Bird & Friends)

3.         Nekashie Butler: De Marketplace (Tribes Mas Band)

 

 BEST JUNIOR SECTION 

1.         Fun & Frolic (SVG Players International Mas Band)

2.         Peacock (Blondie Bird & Friends)

3.         Love Bird (Blondie Bird & Friends)

4.         Color Arts & Crafts (SVG Players International Mas Band)

 

JUNIOR QUEEN OF CARNIVAL

1.         Alane Niles: Love Bird

(Blondie Bird & Friends)

2.         Taraji Alexis: Eye Seeing Butterfly (Nelson Bloc)

3.         Mariah Clouden: Amazing Arts & Crafts (SVG Players International Mas Band)

 

JUNIOR KING OF CARNIVAL

1.         Joel Batson: King Corbeau

(Blondie Bird & Friends)

2.         Jamie Stephenson: Butterfly Catcher (Nelson Bloc)

3.         Angus Wynne: Fun Frolic

(SVG Players International)

 

JUNIOR BAND OF THE YEAR

1.         Blondie Bird & Friends

(Birds of a Feather)

2.         SVG Players International Mas Band (Players Love)

3.         Nelson Bloc (Papillon)

 

JUNIOR UPTOWN COMPETITION 

1.         Blondie Bird & Friends

(Birds of a Feather)

2.         SVG Players International Mas Band (Players Love)

          3.         Mirage Productions

(The Deep)

4.         Imagination Mas Band

(Tell it like it is)  

SECTIONS FROM THE BANDS

1.         Ocean Predators (Melbourne Artisans)

2.         Banana Farmers (Tribes Mas Band)

3.         Mas In De Hospital, Block-O In De Cemetery (Imagination Mas Band)

4.         Ooh La La (Verlene Ralph & the Professionals)

 

INDIVIDUAL OF THE YEAR

1.         Chewalee Johnson: Steampunk Butterfly (Nelson Bloc)

2.         Joel Batson: King Corbeau (Blondie Bird & Friends)

3.         Verlene Ralph & the Professionals: We salute you

 

J’OUVERT INDIVIDUALS

1.         The Health People: Da Virus

2.         J’ouvert Fanatics: Dr. Thump-son

3.         J’ouvert Fanatics: CDC Lose Ah Screw

 

J’OUVERT – COUPLE

1.         J’ouvert Fanatics: High maintenance woman

2.         Fitz Hughes: Two old Thump

3.         J’ouvert Fanatics: Is war – U-Crane vs. Bloody Mere

 

J’OUVERT – GROUP

1.         SVG Connect: Dingo-Lay

2.         The Health People: Da Chook

3.         Fitz Hughes: Cucumber in the salad

                                                  

QUEEN OF J’OUVERT

1.         Artificial Intelligence

(J’ouvert Fanatics)                 

2.         Village To Raise Child

(J’ouvert Fanatics)                3.         Key-shell – Bleach or Beach (J’ouvert Fanatics)                                                  

KING OF J’OUVERT

1.         SVG In-Gin-Room

(J’ouvert Fanatics)          

2.         Horn

(J’ouvert Fanatics)                       

3.         Sober Reflection (J’ouvert Fanatics)  

 

TRADITIONAL BANDS 

1.         Hill-Lay-Rious (J’ouvert Fanatics)

2.         De Virus (The Health People)

3.         Carnival Flavors (Fitz Hughes) 

PAINT BAND 

1.         Hairoun Paintopia

2.         Country Meets Town       

 

QUEEN OF THE BANDS

1.         Jenilee Glasgow as Love Is (SVG Players International)

2.         Ateikah Lockhart as St. Vincent, I Thank You (Verlene Ralph and the Professionals)

3.         Shana Greaves as Metamorphosis (Nelson Bloc)

                     

  KING OF THE BANDS

1.         Atiron Lockhart as We Salute You (Verlene Ralph & the Professionals)

2.         Gordon ‘Tarya’ Boucher as Monsterocity (Melbourne Artisans)

3.         Chewalee Johnson as Steampunk Butterfly (Nelson Bloc)

 

MARDI GRAS 2023 - BEST USE OF COLOUR

1.         Blondie Bird & Friends

(Birds of a Feather)

2.         Mirage Productions (The Deep)

3.         Oxygen Mas SVG (The Good Life)

 

MARDI GRAS 2023- UPTOWN COMPETITION

1.         Blondie Bird & Friends—Birds of a feather

2.         Mirage Productions—The Deep

3.         SVG Players International Mas Band—Players Love

4.          Oxygen Mas SVG—The Good Life

  

MARDI GRAS 2023 – BAND OF THE YEAR

1.         Blondie Bird & Friends

(Birds of a Feather)

2.         Nelson Bloc (Papillon)

3.         SVG Players International Mas Band (Players Love)

4.         Oxygen Mas Band (The Good Life)

5.         Verlene Ralph & The Professionals (They Dancing – A tribute to Dr. Alston ‘Becket’ Cyrus)

6.         Tribes Mas Band (De Market Place)

7.         Melbourne Artisans (Climate Change – The Vision)

8.         Mirage Productions (The Deep)

9.         Imagination Mas Band

(Tell It Like It Is)

10.      Adrenalin Carnival (Collection 23)

11.      Leeward International Mas Band (Africa Is We)

12.      Beautex International

(Natural Remedy)

 

JUNIOR PAN FEST

1.         Hennessy Starlift Steel Orchestra

2.         Sion Hill Euphonium Steel Orchestra

3.         Symphonix Steel Orchestra

 

SENIOR PANORAMA

1.         Hennessy Starlift Steel Orchestra

2.         Sion Hill Euphonium Steel Orchestra

3.         Symphonix Steel Orchestra

ENATIONAL CALYPSO MONARCH

1.         Fya Empress (Lornetta Need): The Price of Neglect

2.         Shena Collis: Beat Yo Bad With Calypso

3.         Sulle (Glenroy Caesar): We Outside

4.         Shaunelle McKenzie: Who To Blame

RAGGA SOCA MONARCH

1.         Jay R (Javid Rouse): Love of Carnival

2.         Hance John: Bruk out

3.         Fireman (Delroy Hooper): Sapodilla Woman

SOCA MONARCH

1.         Fireman (Delroy Hooper): Madness    

2.         Fligh (Kahm Haynes): Farmer

3.         Kemmy Christopher: Spirit of Carnival

4.         Shorn Beats (Shorn Nimblet), Double R (Kelvin Wilson) & Enrique Marshall: Rum Dairies


ROAD MARCH

1.         Madness: Fireman (Delroy Hooper)

2.         Carnival Is In D Air: Ghaza (Zimbroy Joseph)

3.        Headways: Spielbert (Esron Culzac): Headways